2014 Results

Practice on Friday was in superb sunny conditions and a new for 2014 Supersport race was run after practice on the Friday evening with William DUNLOP the first winner of the Armoy Road Races in 2014. The weather on Saturday was dull and overcast which finally turned to torrential rain. The first 4 races were run in the rain and just when it looked the meeting would be cancelled, the rain stopped and the track started to dry for the rest of the event. Michael DUNLOP won the feature "Race of Legends" race for the fourth time in a row. Tyco Suzuki rider, Guy MARTIN was the MAN OF THE MEETING with 2 wins and two 2nd places in the Armoy feature races.

These results concentrate on the podium winners and a full results page including qualifying times and grid positions can be downloaded here
2014 Race 1 - Friday Supersport - Non Championship
 
Position - Class No & Rider Machine Best Lap Speed
Sponsor: PARKER TRANSPORT
1st 6 William DUNLOP TYCO Suzuki by TAS Racing 102.607 mph
2nd 2 Guy MARTIN TYCO Suzuki by TAS Racing 102.461
3rd 24 Keith AMOR Honda Rig Deluge 101.749
Fastest Lap: 6 William DUNLOP - 102.607 mph
2014 Race 2 - Moto 3 / 125GP
 
Position - Class No & Rider Machine Best Lap Speed
Sponsor: BAYVIEW HOTEL
1st 8 Christian ELKIN Honda 250 (Moto 3) - Bob Wylie Racing 87.771 mph
2nd 18 Paul ROBINSON Aprilia 125 - Stoneyford Concrete 85.809
3rd 86 Nigel MOORE Honda 125 86.048
Fastest Lap: 8 Christian ELKIN - 87.771 mph
2014 Race 3 - Junior Support 
 
Position - Class No & Rider Machine Best Lap Speed
Sponsor: MERMAID CLUB & ARMOY HOMES
1st 62 Sean CONNOLLY Suzuki 650 - SKM Racing 90.608 mph
2nd 109 Neil KERNOHAN Honda 250 - Logan Racing 91.918
3rd 74 Tommy HENRY Honda 250 - Hugh O'kane Motors 89.746
Fastest Lap: 109 Neil KERNOHAN - 91.918 mph
2014 Race 4 - Supersport 600
 
Position - Class No & Rider Machine Best Lap Speed
Sponsor: MOYLE
1st 2 Guy MARTIN TYCO Suzuki by TAS Racing 94.972 mph
2nd 6 William DUNLOP TYCO Suzuki by TAS Racing 93.546
3rd 24 Keith AMOR Honda Rig Deluge 95.723
Fastest Lap: 24 Keith AMOR - 95.723 mph
2014 Race 5 - Junior Classic (up to 250cc)
 
Position - Class No & Rider Machine Best Lap Speed
Sponsor: BALLYMONEY BOROUGH COUNCIL
1st 78 Philip SHAW Suzuki 250 71.286 mph
2nd 12 Richard FORD Suzuki 247 - Bob Jackson Racing 70.562
3rd 20 Gary HUTTON Honda 198 67.196
Fastest Lap: 78 Philip SHAW - 71.286 mph
2014 Race 5 - Junior Classic (251cc - 350cc)
 
Position - Class No & Rider Machine Best Lap Speed
Sponsor: BALLYMONEY BOROUGH COUNCIL
1st 40 Barry DAVIDSON Honda 350 - Dempster Racing 78.018 mph
2nd 86 Nigel MOORE Honda 350 77.908
3rd 2 Freddie STEWART Honda 350  70.505
Fastest Lap: 40 Barry DAVIDSON - 78.018 mph
2014 Race 6 - Superbike
 
Position - Class No & Rider Machine Best Lap Speed
Sponsor: SGS International
1st 2 Guy MARTIN TYCO Suzuki by TAS Racing 96.857 mph
2nd 3 Michael DUNLOP BMW - MD Racing 98.089
3rd 6 William DUNLOP TYCO Suzuki by TAS Racing 95.167
Fastest Lap: 3 Michael DUNLOP - 98.089 mph
2014 Race 7 - Senior Classic (351cc - 500cc)
 
Position - Class No & Rider Machine Best Lap Speed
Sponsor: BALLYCASTLE CREDIT UNION
1st 50 Martin LYONS Honda 500 - Ewing Racing 77.752 mph
2nd 5 Gary JAMISON Honda 500 71.796
3rd 20 Gary HUTTON Seeley Honda 500 67.048
Fastest Lap: 50 Martin LYONS - 77.752 mph
2014 Race 7 - Senior Classic (501cc - 1000cc)
 
Position - Class No & Rider Machine Best Lap Speed
Sponsor: BALLYCASTLE CREDIT UNION
1st 101 Robert McCRUM Norton Weslake 950 - ATH 77.752 mph
2nd 12 Richard FORD Norton 750 - Bob Jackson Racing 75.514
3rd 15 Dave BROUGH Honda 560 - Ambler 62.733
Fastest Lap: 101 Robert McCRUM - 77.752 mph
2014 Race 8 - 250cc GP
 
Position - Class No & Rider Machine Best Lap Speed
Sponsor: SOLITUDE MOTORS & J.W. HICKINSON
1st 97 Seamus ELLIOTT Honda - D & G W Racing 89.648 mph
2nd 109 Neil KERNOHAN Honda - Logan Racing 88.300
3rd 52 James COWTON  Honda - Cowton Racing 86.083
Fastest Lap: 97 Seamus ELLIOTT - 89.648 mph
2014 Race 9 - Supertwins
 
Position - Class No & Rider Machine Best Lap Speed
Sponsor: ROADSIDE GARAGES - KIA MOTORS
1st 24 Keith AMOR Kawasaki 650 - KMR/SGS International 91.848 mph
2nd 86 Derek McGEE Kawasaki 650 - McGee Racing 92.296
3rd 52 James COWTON Kawasaki 650 - Kendo Racing 92.411
Fastest Lap: 52 James COWTON - 92.411 mph
2014 Race 10 - Supersport 400 inc Moto 450cc
 
Position - Class No & Rider Machine Best Lap Speed
Sponsor: DIAMOND BAR
1st 157 Ian MORRELL Kawasaki 400 85.107 mph
2nd 33 David HOWARD Kawasaki 400 - MC 86.349
3rd 18 Vic ALLAN Kawasaki 400 101.749
Fastest Lap: 33 David HOWARD - 86.349 mph
2014 Race 11 - Senior Support
 
Position - Class No & Rider Machine Best Lap Speed
Sponsor: ARMOY CONSTRUCTION & PARK ELECTRICAL SERVICES
1st 109 Neil KERNOHAN Yamaha 600 - Logan Racing 94.032 mph
2nd 70 Brendan MERRIGAN Yamaha 600 - Specials 90.846
3rd 47 Timothy ELWOOD Yamaha 600 - Magic Bullet  89.964
Fastest Lap: 109 Neil KERNOHAN - 94.032 mph
2014 Race 12 - RACE OF LEGENDS - Superbike
 
Position - Class No & Rider Machine Best Lap Speed
Sponsor: RIVER RIDGE RECYCLING
1st 3 Michael DUNLOP BMW - MD Racing 105.993 mph
2nd 2 Guy MARTIN TYCO Suzuki by TAS Racing 105.368
3rd 4 Dan KNEEN Suzuki - Cookstown BE Racing 104.789
Fastest Lap: 3 Michael DUNLOP - 105.993 mph